Courses

two students studying in a library

Studying Sociology helps you to better understand yourself and your social world.

Offered this year

Links

Admission and Module requirements

Choosing your program

Registration FAQ

Tips

Courses

New Courses

New courses offered in 2021-2022:

Course

Instructor

Time & Location

Outline

2155B-001 Environmental Sociology
Class No 11847
Kim Shuey W 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
NS‑7
3352G-001 Inequalities Across Families: Diverging Destinies of the Rich and Poor
Class No 10802
Kate Choi W 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
TC‑343
4422G-001 LGBTQ2S+ Populations
Class No 12394
Sean Waite M 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5235
4426F-001 Protest and Contentious Action
Class No 12393
Howard Ramos W 4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
SSC‑5235
pdf outline
4471F-200 The Sociology of Climate Change
Class No 11848
Michael Gardiner M 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5235
pdf outline
4472F-200 Health Inequalities: Social Determinants of Health
Class No 10810
Kate Choi Tu 3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
SSC‑5406
pdf outline
4473G-200 Immigration and Immigrant Integration in Canada
Class No 12455
Yoko Yoshida W 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Courses starting in Fall 2021

Courses offered Fall 2021:

Course

Instructor

Time & Location

Outline

1020-200 Introduction to Sociology
Class No 4026
Scott Schaffer Tu 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
HSB‑40 or online
pdf outline
1021E-001 Introduction to Sociology
Class No 3853
Lauren Barr W 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑2032
pdf outline
1025A-650 Society and You
Class No 5618
Sean Waite online pdf outline
2105A-001 The Sociology of Youth
Class No 10792
Lauren Barr M 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
SSC‑2020
pdf outline
2106A-650 Technology and Society
Class No 8695
Anabel Quan-Haase online pdf outline
2140-650 Social Problems
Class No 3924
Gale Cassidy online pdf outline
2172A-650 Advertising and Society
Class No 4422
Gale Cassidy online pdf outline
2205A-650 Statistics for Sociology
Class No 4215
Patrick Denice online pdf outline
2206A-650 Research Methods in Sociology
Class No 5591
Stephen Lin online pdf outline
2227A-001 Social Change and Development
Class No 8512
Tess Hooks Th 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm
SSC‑3024
pdf outline
2228A-650 Social Inequality in Canada
Class No 7860
Tess Hooks online pdf outline
2235-200 The Family
Class No 8698
Gale Cassidy Tu 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
SSC‑2020
pdf outline
2242A-001 Gender and Society
Class No 10794
Tess Hooks Tu 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑2020
pdf outline
2246A-200 Sociology of Health and Illness
Class No 10795
Gale Cassidy Tu 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
UCC‑37
pdf outline
2259-200 Sociology of Deviance
Class No 4304
Lauren Barr Th 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑2032
pdf outline
2259-201 Sociology of Deviance
Class No 3723
Kim Ashby M 9:30 am - 11:30 am 
W 9:30 am - 10:30 am
SH‑3345
pdf outline
2267A-001 Youth in Conflict with the Law
Class No 10797
Lauren Barr W 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
HSB‑35
pdf outline
2270A-200 Foundations of Social Theory
Class No 8716
Scott Schaffer Th 9:30 am - 11:30 am
SH‑3345
pdf outline
3260A-200 Sociology of Law
Class No 7903
Dale Ballucci W 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
UCC‑37
pdf outline
3306A-001 Investigating the Social World: Quantitative Research
Class No 4455
Teresa Abada Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑1032
pdf outline
3306A-200 Investigating the Social World: Quantitative Research
Class No 7575
Yoko Yoshida M 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑1032
pdf outline
3307F-001 Investigating the Social World: Qualitative Research
Class No 10799
Kaitlynn Mendes Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑3026
pdf outline
3308F-200 Work and Health Across the Life Course
Class No 11839
Vesna Pajovic Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑3024
pdf outline
3312A-200 Wrongfully Convicted
Class No 5593
Kim Ashby Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
UC‑1105
pdf outline
3320F-200 Youth and Society
Class No 11841
Amanda Zavitz-Gocan Tu 4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
AHB-2B04
pdf outline
3358F-200 Women and Crime
Class No 11842
Jennifer Silcox Th 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑3026
pdf outline
3362F-200 Sociology of Utopia
Class No 8511
Michael Gardiner Th 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑3018
pdf outline
3364F-200 Selected Topics: Criminal Justice and Mental Health
Class No 11843
Jennifer Silcox M 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
UCC‑63
pdf outline
3368F-200 Marriage Markets
Class No 10803
Kate Choi W 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
AHB‑1B06
pdf outline
3404F-200 Modern Sociological Theory
Class No 4699
David Calnitsky M 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
B&GS‑1056
pdf outline
3404F-201 Modern Sociological Theory
Class No 4845
David Calnitsky Tu 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑3026
pdf outline
4420F-001 The Social Context of Racial Inequality
Class No 10805
Patrick Denice Th 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5230
pdf outline
4426F-001 Protest and Contentious Action
Class No 12393
Howard Ramos W 4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
SSC‑5235
pdf outline
4437F-200 Advanced Sociology of Deviance
Class No 8039
Kim Ashby Tu 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑5235
pdf outline
4442F-200 Serial Killers
Class No 5595
Kim Ashby M 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑5230
pdf outline
4451F-650 Policing and Society
Class No 8225
Laura Huey online pdf outline
4455F-200 Advanced Sociology of Law
Class No 8722
Dale Ballucci Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5235
pdf outline
4466F-001 Professions, Professionals and their Work
Class No 10809
Tracey Adams W 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑4255
pdf outline
4471F-200 The Sociology of Climate Change
Class No 11848
Michael Gardiner M 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5235
pdf outline
4472F-200 Health Inequalities: Social Determinants of Health
Class No 10810
Kate Choi Tu 3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
SSC‑5406
pdf outline
4478F-001 Advanced Program and Policy Evaluation
Class No 10811
Michael Haan Tu 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑5230
pdf outline
4487F-001 Selected Topics in Sociology: Motherhood and Mothering
Class No 7577
Tess Hooks W 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC-5235
pdf outline

Courses starting in Winter 2022

Courses offered Winter 2022:

Course

Instructor

Time & Location

Outline

1027B-001 Life is not always fair
Class No 5989
Wolfgang Lehmann Tu 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
NCB‑101
2155B-001 Environmental Sociology
Class No 11847
Kim Shuey W 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
NS‑7
2166B-001 The Organization and Experience of Work
Class No 8696
Tracey Adams M 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑2032
2172B-001 Advertising and Society
Class No 5054
Gale Cassidy M 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
SSC‑2050
2190G-200 Decolonizing Canada
Class No 10793
Janice Forsyth M 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
AHB‑2B02
2205B-001 Statistics for Sociology
Class No 5590
Michael Haan W 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
UCC‑146
2206B-001 Research Methods in Sociology
Class No 8222
Lauren Barr Th 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SH‑3345
2212B-001 Women and Third World Development
Class No 8697
Tess Hooks Th 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑2020
2228B-001 Social Inequality in Canada
Class No 8028
Tess Hooks W 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
UC‑205
2229B-001 Global Inequality
Class No 7861
Tess Hooks M 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑2020
2236B-001 Population Studies
Class No 6290
Teresa Abada Tu 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
UC‑2110
2247B-001 Sociology of Health Care
Class No 10796
Gale Cassidy Tu 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
SSC‑2032
2266B-001 Crime and Society
Class No 8699
Sean Waite Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
UC‑3110
2271B-001 Survey of Contemporary Theory
Class No 8717
Scott Schaffer W 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
SH‑3345
pdf outline
3260B-001 Sociology of Law
Class No 7904
Dale Ballucci W 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
UCC‑37
3301G-001 The Internet and Society
Class No 11844
Molly Harper Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑2020
3306B-001 Investigating the Social World: Quantitative Research
Class No 4495
Yoko Yoshida M 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑1032
3307G-001 Investigating the Social World: Qualitative Research
Class No 5525
Tracey Adams Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑3026
3307G-002 Investigating the Social World: Qualitative Research
Class No 7576
Wolfgang Lehmann Th 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
TC‑204
3312B-001 Wrongfully Convicted
Class No 8037
Kim Ashby W 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑3024
3317B-001 Problems of Mass Higher Education
Class No 12564
Amanda Zavitz-Gocan M 4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
SSC-3006
3324G-001 Social Inequality Over the Life Course
Class No 10800
Andrea Willson M 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
UC‑3225
3341G-001 The Social Construction of Gender
Class No 10801
Tess Hooks Tu 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
UCC‑59
3347G-001 Current Issues in Stratification
Class No 8720
Anders Holm M 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
UCC‑54B
3352G-001 Inequalities Across Families: Diverging Destinies of the Rich and Poor
Class No 10802
Kate Choi W 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
TC‑343
3358G-001 Women and Crime
Class No 5366
Kim Ashby Th 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
HSB‑35
3365G-001 Selected Topics: Criminal Law and Sentencing
Class No 11845
Jennifer Silcox Th 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm
SSC‑3024
3381G-001 Migration and Family
Class No 8223
Kate Choi Tu 3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
UC‑1105
3404G-001 Modern Sociological Theory
Class No 5594
Robert Nonomura W 4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
SH‑3307
4405G-001 Seminar in Sociological Theory
Class No 10804
Scott Schaffer Th 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5230
pdf outline
4407G-001 Criminological Theory and Research
Class No 8721
Dale Ballucci Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5235
4416G-001 Migration
Class No 7283
Teresa Abada Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5230
4422G-001 LGBTQ2S+ Populations
Class No 12394
Sean Waite M 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5235
4425G-001 Advanced Sociology of Youth
Class No 10806
Lauren Barr Tu 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
UCC‑WALS-66
4441B-001 Death, Fertility, and Migration: Demographic Analysis of Social Change
Class No 10807
Anna Zajacova M 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑5230
4442G-001 Serial Killers
Class No 5596
Kim Ashby M 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑5235
4450G-001 Education and Society
Class No 10808
Anders Holm W 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC‑5230
4452G-001 The Social Construction of Sexuality
Class No 11967
Jennifer Silcox M 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
SSC-5406
4469G-001 Selected Topics in the Sociology of Work
Class No 11846
Awish Aslam Th 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm
SSC‑5325
4473G-200 Immigration and Immigrant Integration in Canada
Class No 12455
Yoko Yoshida W 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SSC-5406
4485G-001 Selected Topics: Media and Gender
Class No 12500
Kaitlynn Mendes W 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
SSC‑5235